October 2019

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • Greek School Classes K-6th
  • YAM and Book Club Meeting in the library, "The Names of Jesus" by Fr. Thomas Hopko
2
3
  • Facilities Reserved for Wedding
  • Philoptochos Board Meeting in the library
  • Greek School Classes (grades K-6)
  • Paraklesis Prayer Service followed by Bible Class with Fr. Vasileios in the Chapel--Topic: "Life after Death, What does the Bible Say?"
  • OCF--TBA
4
  • Facilities Reserved for Wedding
5
  • Facilities Reserved for Wedding
  • Wedding of Stelios Diamantopoulos and Sophia Panagiotopoulos
  • Great Vespers followed by Orthodoxy Class with Fr. Jonathan--Topic: "Theology, Spirituality, the History and Practice or Orthodoxy"
  • IOCC Benefit at St. Nektarios Church
6
  • One Divine Liturgy and Ordination of Fr. Christian Siskos to the Priesthood by His Eminence Metropolitan Alexios
  • Feast Day of St. Thomas the Apostle
  • Third Sunday of Luke
  • Orthros
  • Divine Liturgy
  • Luncheon to Honor Fr. Christian and Presvytera Victoria
  • HDF Practices
  • Baptism of child of Mr. and Mrs. Nicholas Pappas
  • Wedding-Demetrios Drosinis and Donna Judd
7
  • Fr. "C" Hall Reserved for Basketball Practices
8
  • Fr. "C" Hall Reserved for Basketball Practices
  • Greek School Classes K-6th
  • Philoptochos General Meeting in the Social Room
  • Book Club Meeting in the Library, "The Names of Jesus" by Fr. Thomas Hopko
9
  • Fr. "C" Hall Reserved for Basketball Practices
10
  • Reserved for Talent Show
  • Fr. "C" Hall Reserved for Basketball Practices
  • Greek School Classes (grades K-6)
  • Paraklesis Prayer Service followed by Bible Class with Fr. Vasileios in the Chapel--Topic: "Life after Death, What does the Bible Say?"
11
  • Reserved for Talent Show
12
  • Reserved for Talent Show
  • Journey of Marriage Seminar
  • Great Vespers followed by Orthodoxy Class with Fr. Jonathan--Topic: "Theology, Spirituality, the History and Practice or Orthodoxy"
  • Community Gathering and Talent Show
13
  • Sunday of the Seventh Ecumenical Council
  • Orthros
  • Simultaneous Divine Liturgies Bilingual in the Cathedral and Youth Liturgy in English in the Fr. "C" Hall
  • One Year Memorial for Evdoxia Balatsias
  • HDF Practices
  • GOYA Outing with Fr. Christian Siskos-- Amelie’s French Bakery, 4321 Park Rd. Charlotte, NC 28209
14
  • Fr. "C" Hall Reserved for Basketball Practices
15
  • Fr. "C" Hall Reserved for Basketball Practices
  • Greek School Classes K-6th
  • Executive Board Meeting followed by Parish Council Meeting in the Library
  • POSTPONED-Women's Round the Table Discussion -
  • OCF--TBA
16
  • Fr. "C" Hall Reserved for Basketball Practices
  • Holy Unction/Healing Service
17
  • Fr. "C" Hall Reserved for Basketball Practices
  • Greek School Classes (grades K-6)
  • Paraklesis Prayer Service followed by Bible Class with Fr. Vasileios in the Chapel--Topic: "Life after Death, What does the Bible Say?"
  • "Forever Young" in the Social Room
  • YAM Dinner and Outing with Fr. Jonathan--TBA
18
  • Feast Day of St. Luke the Evangelist
  • Facilities Reserved for Pontian Dance
  • Orthros
  • Divine Liturgy
  • Hope & Joy Pumpkin Patch at Hall Family Farm
19
  • Reserved for Pontics Dance
  • Great Vespers followed by Orthodoxy Class with Fr. Jonathan--Topic: "Theology, Spirituality, the History and Practice or Orthodoxy"
  • Pontian Dance
20
  • Sixth Sunday of Luke
  • Orthros
  • Simultaneous Divine Liturgies Bilingual in the Cathedral and Youth Liturgy in English in the Fr. "C" Hall
  • Third Grade Bible Presentation
  • HDF Practices
  • Baptism of child of Mr. and Mrs. Christos Katsanos
  • Baptism of child of Mr. and Mrs. Andreas Ziozios
  • Pontian Dance
21
  • Fr C Hall/Kitchen Reserved-The Relatives
  • Fr. "C" Hall Reserved for Basketball Practices
22
  • Fr C Hall/Kitchen Reserved-The Relatives
  • Fr. "C" Hall Reserved for Basketball Practices
  • Greek School Classes K-6th
23
  • Fr. "C" Hall Reserved for Basketball Practices
24
  • Fr. "C" Hall Reserved for Basketball Practices
  • Greek School Classes (grades K-6)
  • Paraklesis Prayer Service followed by Bible Class with Fr. Vasileios in the Chapel--Topic: "Life after Death, What does the Bible Say?"
25
  • Fr. "C" Hall Reserved for Basketball Practices
  • GOYA (6th - 12th) SCarowinds, 7-11pm
26
  • Feast Day of St. Demetrios the Myrrh-Streamer
  • Kitchen and Social Room in Use--Cretans
  • Orthros/Divine Liturgy
  • Church Only-Wedding of Mike Pistiolis and Jessica Rae Hill
  • Great Vespers followed by Orthodoxy Class with Fr. Jonathan--Topic: "Theology, Spirituality, the History and Practice or Orthodoxy"
27
  • Seventh Sunday of Luke
  • Orthros
  • Simultaneous Divine Liturgies Bilingual in the Cathedral and Youth Liturgy in English in the Fr. "C" Hall
  • Klafsioton Society-Luncheon and Meeting in Social Room
  • HDF Practices
28
  • Facilities Reserved for Fall Festival
  • OXI Day
  • Fr. "C" Hall Reserved for Basketball Practices
29
  • Facilities Reserved for Fall Festival
  • Fr. "C" Hall Reserved for Basketball Practices
  • Greek School Classes K-6th
30
  • Fr. "C" Hall Reserved for Basketball Practices
31
  • Fr. "C" Hall Reserved for Basketball Practices
  • Greek School Classes (grades K-6)
  • Paraklesis Prayer Service followed by Bible Class with Fr. Vasileios in the Chapel--Topic: "Life after Death, What does the Bible Say?"

TO JOIN A MINISTRY SIMPLY FILL OUT A PLEDGE CARD SELECTING THE MINISTRIES THAT YOU WISH TO PARTICIPATE IN AND SUBMIT THE PLEDGE CARD TO THE HOLY TRINITY OFFICE.

DOWNLOAD PLEDGE CARD